Cultural Icons

Conversations with iconic people

This is a directory of participants in the Cultural Icons programmes. They are listed in alphabetical order by first names. Episodes in which they appear are shown in the drop-down menu beneath their name.
You can refine this list by choosing from the
Discipline drop down menu, for example, list all the ‘authors’ or ‘artists’.

Alan Pearson


Alison East

Arts Educator, Choreographer, Critic, Dancer

Alistair Paterson

Editor, Poet, Publisher

Anna Kavan


Annette Isbey (part 1)


Annette Isbey part 2


Anthony Wilson

Artist, Sculptor

ARD Fairburn

Poet, Writer

Barry Brickell

Artist, Environmentalist, Writer

Bob Harvey

Activist, Administrator, Ecologist, Environmentalist, Patron

Bradford Haami

Producer, Writer

C.K. Stead

Critic, Poet, Writer

Catherine Chappell

Arts Educator, Choreographer, Dancer, Producer

Chris Kraus

Film Maker, Writer

Claudia Pond Eyley

Activist, Artist, Film Maker

Daughters of ARD Fairburn

Poet, Writer

David Eggleton

Poet, Writer

Dean Buchanan

Artist, Mountaineer

Denys Trussell

Ecologist, Environmentalist, Musician, Poet, Writer

Eve de Castro Robinson

Composer, Musician

Fatu Feu’u

Geoff Chapple

Environmentalist, Writer

Gifford Jackson


Gordon McLauchlan

Critic, Historian, Writer

Graeme Lay

Editor, Historian, Writer

Graham Beattie

Literary judge, reviewer & blogger, Publisher

Greer Twiss


Hamish Keith

Administrator, Critic, Writer

Harold Kidd

Arts Educator, Collector, Editor, Historian, Writer

Harry Sangl

Helen Pollock

Ian Wedde

Critic, Poet, Writer

Jacqueline Fahey

Artist, Arts Educator, Writer

James Wallace

Collector, Curator, Patron

Jennifer Ward-Lealand


John Miller - Part 1

Activist, Film Maker, Photographer

Kevin Ireland

Poet, Writer

Llew Summers

Artist, Sculptor

Margaret Lawlor-Bartlett

Activist, Artist

Martin Edmond


Martin Rumsby

Curator, Film Maker

Mary McIntyre

Michael Hurst

Actor, Director, Producer

Michael Sharkey

Poet, Writer

Michael Smythe

Arts Educator, Curator, Designer, Writer

Miriam Cameron

Activist, Artist

Ngahiraka Mason


Nigel Brown


Nigel Brown part 2

Peter Lange

Artist, Sculptor

Peter Peryer


Peter Scholes

Peter Smith

Administrator, Arts Educator

Peter Webb

Administrator, Auction House Founder, Curator, Publisher

Philip Clairmont


Philip Trusttum


Quentin MacFarlane & John Coley

Administrator, Artist, Arts Educator

Richard Wolfe

Riemke Ensing

Poet, Writer

Robert Ellis part 1

Artist, Arts Educator

Robert Ellis Part 2

Artist, Arts Educator

Rodney Wilson

Administrator, Curator, Writer

Roger Horrocks

Activist, Arts Educator, Critic, Film Maker, Historian, Producer, Writer

Sheridan Keith

Artist, Curator, Writer

Shonagh Koea


Sir James Wallace

Collector, Curator, Patron

Stanley Palmer


Terry Stringer


The Underdogs - Rawnsley & Bowie


Tony Watkins

Activist, Architect, Environmentalist, Writer

Vincent O’Sullivan

Editor, Writer

Warwick Freeman


William Direen

Musician, Poet, Writer

William Keddell

Artist, Film Maker